Home Link
 
 
Checking
Savings
Loans
Certificates of Deposits
Online Banking Personal
Savings Bonds
Credit Card
Special Student Options
Payment Calculator
Misc. Fee Schedule
Our customer's confidence has been important to us since we were founded in 1908. Technology continues to change the way we bank, however our focus will remain the same. We believe that customer privacy is crucial to providing superior financial services to you, our customer. To that end, we have adopted the following privacy statement.
 
Use of Personal Information
 
Personal information you make available to us will only be used for the delivery of products and services that you have asked for. In the course of business this information may be used to help us identify you, communicate with you, and respond to your request. We will gather and save information about you only for appropriate business purposes that you have authorized. We collect personal information about you from the following sources:
 
  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms;
  • Information about your transactions with us or others; and
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.
 
We will not disclose, sell or give any of your information to other parties for the purpose of direct marketing, telemarketing or other forms of solicitation.
 
Protecting Personal Information
 
We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information including security measures that restrict bank employee access to personal information. Only authorized employees have access to personal information. Our employees are continually educated in the value of your privacy through our training programs, and established policies and procedures.
 
Our Third Party Relationships
 
We expect all third parties that we do business with to hold to the same privacy standards that we have established. We may disclose all of the information we collect, as described above to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements.
 
Restrictions on Disclosure of Account Information
 
We will never disclose customer account information or other personally identifiable data to unaffiliated third parties except as permitted by law (e.g., credit bureau or Internal Revenue Service). Such information will only be disclosed to complete a customer-initiated transaction, fulfill a customer request, or comply with the law.
 
Children's Online Privacy
 
The law requires parental consent to collect or use information from a child under 13. If you are a child under 13, please show this to your parents and do not use the online services of this institution without verifiable parental consent pursuant to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.
 
Use of "Cookies"
 
We monitor the usage of our web site through the use of "cookies." Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent by a web server to be stored on a user's web browser. This allows the web site to determine whether the visitor is a first-time user or a return visitor, thus allowing quicker load time of the web pages to the user. We do not use cookies to disclose customer information. Your browser can be configured to detect cookies if you wish, thus allowing you to decline acceptance of cookies.
 
Policy Disclosure
We will continue to assess our privacy standards to protect the security and integrity of customer information and reserve the right to make changes where and when appropriate to comply with regulatory standards, as well as state and federal law. At least annually, we will establish and disclose our privacy policy
 
 
For more information regarding Internet banking security please call 870-763-8101.


 Mobile Banking Home    
  • fbt_home_R6_d_47IVAF.png
  • fbt_home_R6_d.jpg
© Copyright 2010 Farmers Bank & TrustPowered by: element74